Introduction

EduMove Group Limited is a limited company registered in United Kingdom with the following registration number at companiesā€™ house 08192294

Our main trading address is: 32 Chatsworth Road, Southampton, UK, SO19 7NJ. and our website is www.edumove.co.uk Our business email is info@edumove.co.uk

The website is owned by EduMove Group Limited and the Data Controller is Dr. Oscar Mwaanga FRSA.

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how EduMove uses and protects any information that you give EduMove when you use this website or engage us through email.

EduMove is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

EduMove may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2018.

What we do with the information we gather

Data we (may) hold Why we need it
Name To identify a unique account holder and to check for duplicate accounts
Email & Telephone So we can contact you if we need to discuss your account
Organisation details To identify a unique organisation and check if it has already been registered
Date of Birth Young People only to used anonymously for participation data
Parent details Young People under the age of 16 years are required by GDPR to have parental consent to use online services that collect data
Session data We record each time you login so we can record user frequency which we use to study user online behaviour
Download preferences Show us what users prefer in terms of content so we can develop further resource
Expression of Interest This is used to develop proposals to your needs or to respond to an enquiry. Collating this information from various requests helps us to shape our future products and services.
Terms & Conditions Checkbox Record when and where you agreed to our Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy Checkbox Positive consent to our Privacy policy
Cookie consent Positive consent to our use of cookies
Username & Password Unique login identity so we know who logged in Our Cookies are set at the login. Your password is stored in a one-way encrypted form which means only you know what it is An encrypted password cannot be recovered is forgotten

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

  • A cookie (or web cookie) is a small text file used to store user information on your computer
  • A cookie is created at the start of each session (Session Cookie)
  • We only use cookies to remember your user identity (id and username) as part of a session so you remain logged in and we can tailor information to your needs
  • When you navigate to a page we use the cookie to provide the content you wish to see and as such we need cookies enabled on your browser
  • Our cookies expire after 30 days, or can be deleted by logging out or closing your browser
  • By continuing to log in to the site, you are re-affirming our use of cookies initially confirmed at the Registration process
  • A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Posting or sending inappropriate content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling and processing your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@edumove.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th March 2018 General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). A small fee will be payable if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. If you would like a copy of the information held on you pleaseĀ write to: 32 Chatsworth Road, Southampton, UK, SO19 7NJ. Or email us at info@edumove.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.